President Mugabe Probably Isn’t Too Happy About This Photo

2759B0CF00000578-0-image-a-1_1428434003565A photo has been taken of Zimbabwe’s President Robert Mugabe – in which he appears to be wearing a wig and earrings.

The snap of the anti-gay leader – taken by a photographer outside South Africa’s Union Building this morning – is angled so that the leader is stood directly in front of a woman whose hair appears above him.

A perspective trick makes it appear that the hair and earrings are attached to his head, as opposed to behind him.

It’s not the first photo of the leader to circulate online in recent months – a snap of the 91-year-old falling over was spread in February, despite the leader’s best efforts to force photographers to delete the footage.mugabe-falls

Mr Mugabe can take solace in the fact he’s not the only leader to have an embarrassing photo go viral – after some carelessly-positioned toys upstaged North Korean leader Kim Jong Un during a visit to a nursery. (OMG! What are those toys doing? LMAO)Kim-Jong-Un3

Homosexuality is illegal in Zimbabwe and Mugabe has been a staunch promoter of homophobic persecution since he became President in 1987.

Ahead of his re-election campaign last year, he urged for the heads of gay men to be chopped off and said gay people were worse than “pigs, goats and birds”. Mugabe last year threatened to expel any diplomats who mention homosexuality in Zimbabwe, at a speech after his daughter’s wedding reception. He said at the time: “Let Europe keep their homosexual nonsense there and live with it. We will never have it here. The act [homosexuality] is not humane. Any diplomat who talks about homosexuality will be kicked out. There is no excuse and we won’t listen to them.”

He also said that he ‘pities’ the Queen, for having to deal with Britain’s gay habits.

30 thoughts on “President Mugabe Probably Isn’t Too Happy About This Photo

  1. Lmao. The photos are hilarious!

    He’s dancing Shoki, ah Shoki! He’s got spunk.

    Old thing. Been on that seat even before sweet mum was born.

  2. LMAO @ that Kim Jong Un’s pix. Those toys are too messy!(U can see the blue one winking,with a very cheeky smile; he knows exactly what he’s doing.lol) and kim’s position…u just know that if u scroll down,u’ll see his pants around his ankles,getting head from a stuffed teddy-bear…hehehe #OkBye

  3. Like seriously he ‘Pities’ the Queen?? Lol. Pls i cant laugh now. Ahahahahahahahhahahahahahahahhaha. I just cant help it abeg. I wonder who deserves pitying between them.

  4. Ere they egg you on further Fly,that comment is in bad taste.
    And really,there’s no humour to be found in this post.

    • @MacArdy, you don’t have to glorify Fly with a response. It’s obvious that he is a new recruit from the gutters who has come to try his hands where the brainless duo has failed woefully. Why won’t they egg him on?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s